How does Chris O’Brien Lifehouse protect your privacy?

Your personal privacy is important to Lifehouse.

Lifehouse is committed to the right to privacy and the protection of personal and health information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles . These privacy principles include:

Open and transparent management of personal information
Lifehouse has established a comprehensive Privacy Policy which can be consulted via this link.

The information about a visitor’s access to a Lifehouse website is distinct from a patient’s health information which may – for example, in the usage of the eHealth applications – be sent or stored online.

Where information which forms part of a patient’s medical record (‘sensitive information’) is sent electronically, the information will be subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy .

Collection of solicited personal information
When reasonable and practicable to do so, Lifehouse collects personal and health information directly from the individual concerned. This may take place when the individual fills out documents such as an admission form, administrative form or provides Lifehouse with personal and health information in person or over the telephone.

Dealing with unsolicited personal information
In general, visits to the Lifehouse website can be made without revealing any personal information. Lifehouse will only collect information relating to your use of the website for statistical purposes to assist Lifehouse in improving users’ experience of the site.

Use or disclosure of personal information
Lifehouse does not allow the publication of information that may identify individuals, or might potentially identify them.

Email addresses provided on this site will only be used to provide the requested service and respond to enquiries. They will not be added to mailing lists, or disclosed to any other party without the user’s consent, unless required by law. Personal information will be kept in safe custody, sufficient to prevent unauthorised access, and will be properly handled to ensure its safety, integrity and confidentiality. Circumstances in which Lifehouse may be required to disclose this information to a law enforcement agency include:

  • Unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on a Lifehouse site
  • Unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on the Lifehouse site
  • Attempts to intercept messages of other users of Lifehouse sites
  • Communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • Attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server
  • Breach of the laws of the State of NSW or the Commonwealth of Australia.

Lifehouse may provide third parties with aggregate statistics about website visitors, traffic patterns and related site information. This data reflects site usage and does not contain identifying information. Lifehouse does not provide any third party access to personal information.

Quality of personal information
Lifehouse takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal and health information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Correction of personal information
Individuals are encouraged to alert Lifehouse of any errors or changes to their personal information as they become aware of them. Individuals may do this by mail or email .

Security of personal information
Lifehouse stores personal and health information in both paper and electronic form. The security of personal and health information is important to Lifehouse and reasonable steps are taken to protect it from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal and health information is retained for the period of time determined by law and is disposed of in a secure manner.

Access to personal information
Whilst medical records are the property of Lifehouse, individuals have a right to access them (subject to some exceptions allowed by law). Access can be requested by contacting the Privacy Contact Officer (PCO) via myprivacy@lh.org.au.

Note about external links on this site

Links to external (non-Lifehouse) websites are sometimes included in web pages for the convenience of site users, but Lifehouse does not have any responsibility for the privacy practices of third party sites linked to Lifehouse sites. Lifehouse recommends that individuals following links to other sites from a Lifehouse website, read the privacy statement of that site, to familiarise themselves with its privacy practices.

Complaints relating to privacy concerns

Individuals who believe that Lifehouse has breached their privacy rights in any way or wish to discuss any issues about the Lifehouse Privacy Policy, should contact our Privacy Officer via myprivacy@lh.org.au.

An individual also has the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner on telephone number 1300 363 992 or in writing to:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
www.privacy.gov.au/complaints

Start typing and press Enter to search